Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?

General technological topics without their own forum go here

Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?

Post by ghostheadx2 on Tue Nov 10, 2015 1:25 am
([msg=90475]see Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?[/msg])

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/librar ... 85%29.aspx

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/lib ... 61247.aspx

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... een-errors

Based on these three links, I have concluded that it might be because of my new RAM. Though, to be fair I had BSoD errors before the RAM, but I get it frequently on both my computers. Both my computers do have 16GB of RAM installed. How do I keep the RAM and get rid of BSoD errors?

Will upgrading to windows 10 help?

The error is BAD_POOL_HEADER. I don't remember the parameters well.
ghostheadx2
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 728
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 1:19 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?

Post by Jbraithwaite on Tue Nov 10, 2015 9:22 am
([msg=90487]see Re: Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?[/msg])

My first thought would be to do a BIOS upgrade if it's available. If your RAM was at fault you'd get bleep errors on POST, reseating RAM can do the world of good sometimes. Are they matched pairs, and if so are they in the right coloured slots for the pairs?

Without knowing more, it's hard to troubleshoot. Some chipsets won't allow you to get above a certain size either no matter if you're on x64 OS.

Worth checking the SATA operation in the BIOS too. For all our 750 Win7 PC's the SATA operation had to be set to Legacy and not AHCI. We use disk imaging right enough so could be why. You won't break anything by changing it, but could prove more stable.
In training....
Jbraithwaite
Poster
Poster
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 4:35 am
Location: Whatever my VPN says.
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?

Post by cyberdrain on Thu Nov 12, 2015 9:44 am
([msg=90537]see Re: Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?[/msg])

BAD_POOL_ERROR might be due to antivirus software or running Windows 8 on a Mac. Use Windows 7, update the drivers or reinstalling Windows 8 might help.

a link from a google search for your error wrote:How to Fix BAD_POOL_HEADER Error?
In order to fix BAD_POOL_HEADER error in Windows 8, step-by-step instructions given below must be followed:
Restart Windows 8 normally.
If restarting the computer doesn’t resolve the issue, insert Windows 8 bootable media into optical media drive (CD/DVD Drive).
On the displayed Windows Setup box, click Next.
On the next page, click Repair your computer.
On Choose an option screen, click Troubleshoot.
On Troubleshoot screen, click Refresh your PC.
On Refresh your PC screen, click Next.
On the next page, from Choose a target operating system list, click Windows 8.
On the next page, click Refresh to start the refresh process.
Wait till the Windows 8 system get refreshed and restarts the system automatically.
Free your mind / Think clearly
User avatar
cyberdrain
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2160
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:58 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?

Post by ghostheadx2 on Fri Nov 13, 2015 11:30 pm
([msg=90564]see Re: Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?[/msg])

Could upgrading to Windows 10 fix the problem? Would it prevent me from using my wifi adapter further?
ghostheadx2
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 728
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 1:19 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?

Post by cyberdrain on Sat Nov 14, 2015 11:36 am
([msg=90576]see Re: Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?[/msg])

ghostheadx2 wrote:Could upgrading to Windows 10 fix the problem?

I purposely ignored that part of your question, as I don't know. I can't find much about this error. Are you using 7 or 8 at the moment?
ghostheadx2 wrote:Would it prevent me from using my wifi adapter further?

This depends on when the error happens. If you cannot access your wifi adapter without getting this BSoD, then obviously you can't with your current setup. If that's the case, change the setup (different OS, different adapter, different drivers) and try again. If it isn't, then the answer is probably no, it won't prevent you from using it.
Free your mind / Think clearly
User avatar
cyberdrain
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2160
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:58 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?

Post by ghostheadx2 on Mon Nov 16, 2015 2:21 am
([msg=90605]see Re: Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?[/msg])

I can use my adapter fine. I get the BAD_POOL_HEADER at random times.
ghostheadx2
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 728
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 1:19 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?

Post by cyberdrain on Mon Nov 16, 2015 6:57 am
([msg=90609]see Re: Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?[/msg])

ghostheadx2 wrote:Would it prevent me from using my wifi adapter further?

ghostheadx2 wrote:I can use my adapter fine. I get the BAD_POOL_HEADER at random times.

You answered your own question :)
Free your mind / Think clearly
User avatar
cyberdrain
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2160
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:58 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?

Post by ghostheadx2 on Tue Nov 17, 2015 11:13 pm
([msg=90637]see Re: Could my BSoD Error be due to my 16GB RAM?[/msg])

cyberdrain wrote:
ghostheadx2 wrote:Would it prevent me from using my wifi adapter further?

ghostheadx2 wrote:I can use my adapter fine. I get the BAD_POOL_HEADER at random times.

You answered your own question :)


No because I have windows 8 still.
ghostheadx2
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 728
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 1:19 am
Blog: View Blog (0)



Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests