Setting up a Hack-Lab

What's the best way to setup a home network? Why should I care about BGP?

Setting up a Hack-Lab

Post by Mossad09 on Fri Aug 26, 2011 10:00 pm
([msg=61251]see Setting up a Hack-Lab[/msg])

Does anyone know how to set up a "hack-lab." I want to learn and practice network security on my own home network. I've got 2 computers.
Mossad09
New User
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 9:47 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Setting up a Hack-Lab

Post by mShred on Sat Aug 27, 2011 2:22 am
([msg=61256]see Re: Setting up a Hack-Lab[/msg])

You could install a vulnerable OS on one of them. Say, Damn Vulnerable Linux. And just use the other computer as your pentester.
Image

For those about to rock.
User avatar
mShred
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1707
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 4:22 pm
Blog: View Blog (2)


Re: Setting up a Hack-Lab

Post by jgreen45 on Sat Aug 27, 2011 1:56 pm
([msg=61267]see Re: Setting up a Hack-Lab[/msg])

There is always Metasploitable, to test out some common exploits and see how they work. It's not as fun as DVL but it also isn't so bulky.
I can't come to bed...
Someone is WRONG on the internet


http://xkcd.com/386/
User avatar
jgreen45
Poster
Poster
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 6:18 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Setting up a Hack-Lab

Post by edone automaton on Sat Sep 24, 2011 6:13 am
([msg=61799]see Re: Setting up a Hack-Lab[/msg])

I just started doing this and i've got to say, its well worth the effort. You can probably learn more in a couple of hours messing around than you can from a week of reading.
I don't know how things work where you live but what I did was go to my local tip (dump) and asked the guy if I could take some of the old computers/parts. I had to give him a tenner to look the other way but for that £10 I have 5 working pcs in my shed on which to experiment :)
So I get to do some pen testing, some networking plus I can mess around with the hardware and it does not matter if I fuck something up. Win.
A wise man can learn more from a foolish question than a fool can learn from a wise answer.
-Bruce Lee
User avatar
edone automaton
Poster
Poster
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 7:09 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Setting up a Hack-Lab

Post by Kirtack on Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:02 pm
([msg=62477]see Re: Setting up a Hack-Lab[/msg])

Two words: Virtual Machines.

-Download Virtual PC or VirtualBox (they are both free).
-You can dl pre-made images (pwnOS,Metasploitable,etc) or do your own: download a server OS and install the applications you wish to attack on it.
-Set the Virtual machines' network cards to "Internal network" and you should be good to go.

The big advantages of VMs is that if you fuck up, you can just delete it and start again. Since the VMs only exist in your machines' ram and harddrive,it's not like it was difficult to clone or remake them.
Kirtack
New User
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 3:55 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)



Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests