Network TroubleShooting. Please help

What's the best way to setup a home network? Why should I care about BGP?

Network TroubleShooting. Please help

Post by TheAmature on Sun Feb 27, 2011 10:46 am
([msg=54419]see Network TroubleShooting. Please help[/msg])

i have just got comcast and already having problems, fuck comcast.
i have a laptop and a desktop, the desktop runs just fine, but the laptop doesn't receive and packets, only sends them.
i have no router so im using the same cable directly connected to the modem, so i know its not a cable problem

here is my laptops IPCONFIG when the ethernet is plugged in
Image
TheAmature
New User
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 10:31 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Network TroubleShooting. Please help

Post by neuromanta on Sun Feb 27, 2011 1:07 pm
([msg=54422]see Re: Network TroubleShooting. Please help[/msg])

It looks like your eth interface doesn't have az IPv4 address (only a "preferred" one, which is set by you I suppose), the router doesn't give an IP to your laptop using DHCP. See your router configuration, try to find out why it doesn't give an IP to the laptop. Also you could try to configure static IP for your laptop in your router (you know the MAC address of your eth interface).
User avatar
neuromanta
Poster
Poster
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 9:29 am
Location: Hungary
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Network TroubleShooting. Please help

Post by LuckY-BeanZ on Mon Apr 04, 2011 2:19 pm
([msg=55943]see Re: Network TroubleShooting. Please help[/msg])

I am taking the assumption that you are using a home router, therefore i am again presuming it is both your default gateway and DNS server. Find the IP add of your router, statically assign that add as your default gateway and DNS as well as assigning the PC an IP within the same range, that should be an easy fix. As said above the preferred address is more than likely out of scope and in a different subnet to the router.
LuckY-BeanZ
New User
New User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 2:06 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Network TroubleShooting. Please help

Post by 74f100 on Fri May 20, 2011 3:10 pm
([msg=57618]see Re: Network TroubleShooting. Please help[/msg])

Your comcast modem uses MAC address filtering,,,,meaning it will only work with the MAC used when setting it up. You MUST have a router to connect 2 PC's to the modem.
74f100
New User
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 3:03 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)



Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron