Setting A Value

A place where newbies can post without (much) fear of reprisal. All mission posts should still go in the applicable forum.
Forum rules
Older HTS users: Be nice to the new people.

NEW USERS: This is NOT the place to post about missions! Refer to "Missions" category.

Setting A Value

Post by molt01 on Sun Jan 24, 2010 5:08 pm
([msg=33825]see Setting A Value[/msg])

I Have This Line Of Code:

<input type='text' name='crystals' />

How Do I Set A Value For The Text Field? Would It Be Something Like This:

<input type='text' name='crystals' value='5'/>
molt01
New User
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 4:16 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Setting A Value

Post by Goatboy on Sun Jan 24, 2010 5:54 pm
([msg=33831]see Re: Setting A Value[/msg])

If you mean an initial value, yes. You can always test things like this by trying them out yourself.
Assume that everything I say is or could be a lie.
1UHQ15HqBRZFykqx7mKHpYroxanLjJcUk
User avatar
Goatboy
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2784
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 9:35 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)



Return to NZone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests