Is it Possible to Reprogram a Casio SL-300SV?

Intel or AMD? nVidia or ATI? Lenovo or ASUS? All things computing hardware go here

Is it Possible to Reprogram a Casio SL-300SV?

Post by G0dl355_Pr0ph37 on Wed Nov 17, 2010 7:29 pm
([msg=49052]see Is it Possible to Reprogram a Casio SL-300SV?[/msg])

I've been working on a robot and progress has been stopped because of a lack of any kind of computer to run a program to make the robot work. Being a cheep a$$, I thought it might be possible to re-program a simple calculator to be used as the "brain" of my bot so I got a Casio SL-300SV and did some google-ing. There were absolutely no helpful results.
I think you see where this is going. Thanks in advanced for any information.
User avatar
G0dl355_Pr0ph37
New User
New User
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 8:50 pm
Location: [*Classified*]
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Is it Possible to Reprogram a Casio SL-300SV?

Post by Goatboy on Wed Nov 17, 2010 8:28 pm
([msg=49056]see Re: Is it Possible to Reprogram a Casio SL-300SV?[/msg])

Moved to Hardware.

This is a good question. People have certainly re-purposed hardware in the past, so I would assume it's at least plausible. Depending on how the firmware is stored (EEPROM, ROM, etc.) it may or may not be easy to do. If the calculator allows firmware upgrades (like the TI-83+ does) then it should be relatively easy to create your own firmware.

Else, just get an arduino.
Assume that everything I say is or could be a lie.
1UHQ15HqBRZFykqx7mKHpYroxanLjJcUk
User avatar
Goatboy
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2823
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 9:35 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Is it Possible to Reprogram a Casio SL-300SV?

Post by G0dl355_Pr0ph37 on Thu Nov 18, 2010 4:37 pm
([msg=49091]see Re: Is it Possible to Reprogram a Casio SL-300SV?[/msg])

Thanks! that was very helpful. :mrgreen:
User avatar
G0dl355_Pr0ph37
New User
New User
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 8:50 pm
Location: [*Classified*]
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Is it Possible to Reprogram a Casio SL-300SV?

Post by insomaniacal on Thu Nov 18, 2010 5:05 pm
([msg=49093]see Re: Is it Possible to Reprogram a Casio SL-300SV?[/msg])

Considering the kind of calculator this is, I highly doubt you'd be able to reprogram it to your needs.
It's not who votes that counts, it's who counts the votes
insomaniacal.blog.com
User avatar
insomaniacal
Addict
Addict
 
Posts: 1210
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 10:21 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Is it Possible to Reprogram a Casio SL-300SV?

Post by fabianhjr on Thu Nov 18, 2010 5:09 pm
([msg=49095]see Re: Is it Possible to Reprogram a Casio SL-300SV?[/msg])

I would suggest using Arduino since the processor on the calculator might not be enough to control a robot and all of its motors/sensors.
http://www.arduino.cc/
Other than that Goatboy's post is really good.
Donate bitcoins to me! [1DhRP3hHgmSLQdRTZyT8VPTmzAj7Z2rsGA]
Dunno what bitcoins are? BitcoinMe
fabianhjr
Poster
Poster
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 7:48 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)



Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron