Page 1 of 1

Setting up a Sandbox

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:04 am
by kujinR
So, I'm not sure if this is a thing or not, but do any of you setup sandboxes for development? Particularly in web development.

It's just that, I mostly work with PHP and whenever I try to test new stuff, small stuff (ie. an algorithm or a new plugin), I put it in a separate local virtual host I use just for testing. Problem is, it gets cluttered real fast and just doesn't feel right. I was wondering if there's a better way for doing this.

Also, on a different but related note, when you start building new sites do you create separate vhosts as well? I mean it seems to be the best option, but I've never really asked anyone or dug deep enough into the topic to know for sure.

So I'm starting now, I'm pretty sure HTS members have some good tips to offer.

Also also, been awhile. Wadup?

Re: Setting up a Sandbox

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:31 pm
by centip3de
kujinR wrote:So, I'm not sure if this is a thing or not, but do any of you setup sandboxes for development? Particularly in web development.

It's just that, I mostly work with PHP and whenever I try to test new stuff, small stuff (ie. an algorithm or a new plugin), I put it in a separate local virtual host I use just for testing. Problem is, it gets cluttered real fast and just doesn't feel right. I was wondering if there's a better way for doing this.

Also, on a different but related note, when you start building new sites do you create separate vhosts as well? I mean it seems to be the best option, but I've never really asked anyone or dug deep enough into the topic to know for sure.

So I'm starting now, I'm pretty sure HTS members have some good tips to offer.

Also also, been awhile. Wadup?


I rarely to never work with languages like PHP and such, so, I will suggest a program that I also have no experience with! Sandboxie.

Re: Setting up a Sandbox

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:53 am
by kujinR
Hehe. Exactly not what I'm looking for. =P

Anyway, I guess not many programmers set up some sort of sandbox on their computers. Google yields nothing either.

Thanks anyways.

Re: Setting up a Sandbox

PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 5:19 am
by MRFREE
My good sir I offer my thoughts only cause of the answer posted before mine. Here it goes, vhost are for running multiple websites off of one single server. so unless your going to have 5 different .com on one server, then you shouldnt have any vhosts at all. IMHO if you are producing alot of different .php files then you need to get organized with main and sub folders for the different sites your building or scripts your creating, and then call them from localhost/var/www/what ever/and so on. Again if you are going to actually have several live websites then yes I you would need a virtual host for each of them.
I hope that helped and I hope you arent programming in a VM cause you really should have a problem with culter other wise

what I do for development is, I use xampp and I save all my files in there own subfile inside of htdocs, I also having my server running live from my IP address. Hope I helped if not reiterate and I will try to help~Mr.Free~

Re: Setting up a Sandbox

PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 6:11 am
by pretentious
If you chucked the prototype server in a virtual box, you could take snap shots of the set up before each tweak relatively easily. Don't know if it's a thing people do but i guess it would work. Or are you talking about clutter for the client?