Creating loops without loop commands. Possible?

Discuss how to write good code, break bad code, your current pet projects, or the best way to approach novel problems

Re: Creating loops without loop commands. Possible?

Post by tgoe on Sat Nov 02, 2013 9:20 pm
([msg=77988]see Re: Creating loops without loop commands. Possible?[/msg])

Post the assignment verbatim.
User avatar
tgoe
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 639
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: q3dm7
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Creating loops without loop commands. Possible?

Post by KCCTech on Sun Nov 03, 2013 2:36 am
([msg=77995]see Re: Creating loops without loop commands. Possible?[/msg])

When you say "without loop commands" does that mean you can't use "GoTo"?
KCCTech
New User
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 9:22 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Creating loops without loop commands. Possible?

Post by Goatboy on Sun Nov 03, 2013 2:27 pm
([msg=78003]see Re: Creating loops without loop commands. Possible?[/msg])

KCCTech wrote:When you say "without loop commands" does that mean you can't use "GoTo"?

goto is not a loop, it is a non-conditional jump. So yes, he could use a goto I would imagine. But I still cringe a bit at suggesting that. Used properly they are useful, but most people do not know how to use them.
Assume that everything I say is or could be a lie.
1UHQ15HqBRZFykqx7mKHpYroxanLjJcUk
User avatar
Goatboy
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2813
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 9:35 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Previous

Return to Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests