Page 1 of 1

Any one using backtrack 4?I have trouble installing it on VI

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 1:31 am
by harithacats
I get this error (click this link to see the screen capture of the error )
i'm using the .iso image
http://s751.photobucket.com/albums/xx152/harithacats/?action=view&current=b4error.jpg
thanks

Re: Any one using backtrack 4?I have trouble installing it on VI

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 2:25 am
by Goatboy
That looks like a proper installation to me. You don't use Linux much do you?

Type "startx" and hit Enter. Should give you a desktop with a cursor and everything.

Re: Any one using backtrack 4?I have trouble installing it on VI

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 5:06 am
by acantho
Yep what Goatboy said, I think there used to be another option of starting up when you got to that point think it was that you typed Flux though I've tried that on mine and nothing happens - might just have been on earlier distros.

Re: Any one using backtrack 4?I have trouble installing it on VI

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 8:19 pm
by insomaniacal
Indeed, there's a simpler, cleaner, GUI that comes with BackTrack 4. Can't remember what's its called, though I do recommend it over KDE.

Re: Any one using backtrack 4?I have trouble installing it on VI

PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 3:55 pm
by FunctionCreep
Also since you don't seem all that familiar with backtrack just to let you know that networking is disabled by default.

run
Code: Select all
/etc/init.d/networking start


to get interfaces up. You will need to do that everytime you boot your system up, there's a tutorial on how to make it permanent. Google it.

Also WICD daemon, required by WICD, isn't run by default either so go over to /usr/lib/wicd (if I remember correctly otherwise "locate wicd") and ./wicd-daemon.py That should help you get wireless access a bit more easily (if you're using a wireless AP) rather than using iwconfig directly.

Re: Any one using backtrack 4?I have trouble installing it on VI

PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 7:54 pm
by insomaniacal
I'm assuming /etc/rc.local exists on BackTrack, just add that line of code into it and it'll get run at start-up.

Figured I'd save you a Google search :)

Re: Any one using backtrack 4?I have trouble installing it on VI

PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 8:22 pm
by LoGiCaL__
Code: Select all
dhclient eth0
worked permanently for me. That's assuming you have a wired connection.

Re: Any one using backtrack 4?I have trouble installing it on VI

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 7:23 am
by harithacats
Bump
ok.wanna thank all of you guys.those are very useful information for me .thanks...