Got 2 servers :P

What's the best way to setup a home network? Why should I care about BGP?

Got 2 servers :P

Post by thedotmaster on Mon Jun 23, 2008 1:53 pm
([msg=5573]see Got 2 servers :P[/msg])

I have 2 servers. They don't have anything in them but will be fixed up eventually. Ideas on how to use them?
Image
User avatar
thedotmaster
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 4:39 pm
Location: North West UK
Blog: View Blog (1)


Re: Got 2 servers :P

Post by yourmysin on Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:20 am
([msg=5667]see Re: Got 2 servers :P[/msg])

Alright, first of all you will need to find a web server service such as apache or microsoft IIS. You will have to install and configure this correctly to handle HTTP requests.

After that assuming you want a dynamic capabilities you will want to either choose PHP or ASP, my preference would be PHP. You will then have to install and configure PHP to work with apache. You may also want some database software such as mysql.

Once you get your server working locally you will have to configure your router to port forward all of the packets with inbound port to your computer. Assuming you have a dynamic IP you would then need to register and set up DynDNS or a similar service to map your dynamic IP to a private IP.

Not to hard actually, hope I didn't give to much away. About links, just google for the software I mentioned.
A+, Network+, MCTS(70-620), Security+, CCNA
yourmysin
Experienced User
Experienced User
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 9:02 pm
Location: Newport, Maine, USA
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Got 2 servers :P

Post by thedotmaster on Thu Jun 26, 2008 11:06 am
([msg=5826]see Re: Got 2 servers :P[/msg])

Ah thanks for that, that's really helpful.
Image
User avatar
thedotmaster
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 4:39 pm
Location: North West UK
Blog: View Blog (1)


Re: Got 2 servers :P

Post by Agent Pugsly on Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:53 am
([msg=20201]see Re: Got 2 servers :P[/msg])

It's always fun to use a server as a grossly overpowered firewall! There are quite a few open source *nix distro firewalls (like smoothwall) to play with.

It gets really fun when you get into the more advanced stuff.

I know at MY house we don't just block all ads, we replace them with RSVP readers that display random wikipedia pages. :D
Agent Pugsly
New User
New User
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 9:56 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Got 2 servers :P

Post by JrJarhead on Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:58 pm
([msg=22069]see Re: Got 2 servers :P[/msg])

ok i'm thinking of setting up an old computer as a server and i was wondering if any of you could send me some links or something of the like that you would recommend so that i can know and trust the info
To be stupid, selfish, and have good health are three requirements for happiness, though if stupidity is lacking, all is lost.

Peace is not the absence of war; it is a virtue; a state of mind; a disposition for benevolence; confidence; and justice.
User avatar
JrJarhead
Experienced User
Experienced User
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 12:31 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Got 2 servers :P

Post by orwell84 on Fri Apr 17, 2009 3:14 pm
([msg=22072]see Re: Got 2 servers :P[/msg])

http://www.apache.org/
From what I've heard, Apache is a good server application. The documentation is here:
http://httpd.apache.org/docs
The you can Google "apache tutorial" or something similar to learn more.
Mens et manus.
User avatar
orwell84
Poster
Poster
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 8:20 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Got 2 servers :P

Post by Mentalikryst on Fri Apr 17, 2009 4:27 pm
([msg=22076]see Re: Got 2 servers :P[/msg])

Ok. First, for setting it up with the Server OS, just download Ubuntu Server, burn it to a CD and pop it into the CD drive. Then follow the easy onscreen instructions until it asks what type of server (or w/e it asks) you want. There should be a few options, like FTP, LAMP, and SAMBA. Choose LAMP (Linux Apache MySQL PHP (or Perl, or any scripting language)). That will give you a basic setup of the basic things you will need. Install the mod_perl package and check to see if MySQL is setup, and then all you have to do is change a few settings (including setting up a static IP, etc.). Once it's setup you will need to transfer your files to it so people don't get a "404" error when they try and visit your site. Even a "This site is under construction" is better than a 404 on index.html (or index.php, or index.pl). This is a VERY BASIC guide. Read more about it before you attempt it. Also some ISPs kick/warn people for running servers (Comcast has a policy to warn you once, then kick you if you do it again).

OS : Ubuntu Server - http://www.ubuntu.com/products/whatisub ... veredition
Server: Apache - http://www.apache.org/
Scripting Languages:
Database: MySQL - http://www.mysql.com/
User avatar
Mentalikryst
New User
New User
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 10:23 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Got 2 servers :P

Post by JrJarhead on Tue Apr 21, 2009 11:00 am
([msg=22228]see Re: Got 2 servers :P[/msg])

ok well what i want to do is set up a server for an av department so i would want the server primarily so as to save to it and let other users access it could you provide some links to show how to set it up
To be stupid, selfish, and have good health are three requirements for happiness, though if stupidity is lacking, all is lost.

Peace is not the absence of war; it is a virtue; a state of mind; a disposition for benevolence; confidence; and justice.
User avatar
JrJarhead
Experienced User
Experienced User
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 12:31 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Got 2 servers :P

Post by djmounce553 on Fri Aug 21, 2009 9:34 am
([msg=28238]see Re: Got 2 servers :P[/msg])

Apache is a good webserver. Just make sure you READ before you go messing with the httpd.conf file. Also don't forget to restart Apache when you make any config changes, otherwise you won't notice a change.
djmounce553
New User
New User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 10:15 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Got 2 servers :P

Post by thedotmaster on Fri Aug 21, 2009 12:31 pm
([msg=28246]see Re: Got 2 servers :P[/msg])

Yeah, I was running Apache servers at the time I posted this (over a year ago now).
The servers are still lying dormant, I need to get some harddrives for them but they're really really expensive.
Image
User avatar
thedotmaster
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 4:39 pm
Location: North West UK
Blog: View Blog (1)


Next

Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests