traffic priority configuration

What's the best way to setup a home network? Why should I care about BGP?

traffic priority configuration

Post by pretentious on Thu Aug 14, 2014 4:56 am
([msg=82798]see traffic priority configuration[/msg])

I couldn't think of a decent post title.
I've got a friend that asked me if he could configure his router to prioritize network speed for his computer on the network.
I spoke to another tech savvy friend about this and we agreed that as far as we know, you can only ensure quality of service on a by service/port basis.

After thinking about this a bit more, I'm thinking there really should be an option to configure a wider range of priorities to a client on the network.

so I'm asking here ;)

-- Thu Aug 14, 2014 9:00 pm --

Oh and I'll add that as far as I'm aware, my mate is using dhcp and is using an all in one modem/router/switch
Goatboy wrote:Oh, that's simple. All you need to do is dedicate many years of your life to studying security.

IF you feel like exchanging ASCII arrays, let me know ;)
pretentious wrote:Welcome to bat country
User avatar
pretentious
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:48 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: traffic priority configuration

Post by akorshikai on Thu Aug 14, 2014 8:14 am
([msg=82804]see Re: traffic priority configuration[/msg])

Routers can be configured with QoS priority messaging on local IPs. So he could create a rule that prioritizes his IP, or create a rule that deprioritizes everyone else. Dlink supports this (DIR-855), but I can't vouch for any other models.
akorshikai
Experienced User
Experienced User
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2014 8:21 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: traffic priority configuration

Post by cyberdrain on Thu Aug 14, 2014 2:19 pm
([msg=82811]see Re: traffic priority configuration[/msg])

Right, but pretentious already mentions that. Also, turning off DHCP, increasing lease time or creating static IPs for some boxes help with the QoS engine. I think otherwise you could do things with iptables, but I have no knowledge of that.
Free your mind / Think clearly
I use the sarcasm color for both sarcasm and irony
User avatar
cyberdrain
Addict
Addict
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:58 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: traffic priority configuration

Post by akorshikai on Thu Aug 14, 2014 3:22 pm
([msg=82815]see Re: traffic priority configuration[/msg])

He did mention QoS, but restricted the Venn diagram to
pretentious wrote:on a by service/port basis.


Expanding QoS to include rules that are enforceable on local IP's would provide a reasonable technical solution. Disabling DHCP would help with that too, good call.
akorshikai
Experienced User
Experienced User
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2014 8:21 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: traffic priority configuration

Post by cyberdrain on Thu Aug 14, 2014 4:07 pm
([msg=82816]see Re: traffic priority configuration[/msg])

Ah right, now I understand what you meant. While correct for D-Link, not all routers support this level of QoS. Pretentious, does the version/type of your mate's router support it? If not, you might want to connect another router to the system instead to provide good QoS or flash the firmware with one that does.
Free your mind / Think clearly
I use the sarcasm color for both sarcasm and irony
User avatar
cyberdrain
Addict
Addict
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:58 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: traffic priority configuration

Post by pretentious on Fri Aug 15, 2014 1:42 am
([msg=82825]see Re: traffic priority configuration[/msg])

He's going to buy a new one soon so I'll tell him to ask for one that supports that.
Cheers
Goatboy wrote:Oh, that's simple. All you need to do is dedicate many years of your life to studying security.

IF you feel like exchanging ASCII arrays, let me know ;)
pretentious wrote:Welcome to bat country
User avatar
pretentious
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:48 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: traffic priority configuration

Post by cyberdrain on Fri Aug 15, 2014 7:35 am
([msg=82831]see Re: traffic priority configuration[/msg])

Alright, good luck with that. I don't think they advertise the feature, so be sure to check the firmware/hardware yourself.
Free your mind / Think clearly
I use the sarcasm color for both sarcasm and irony
User avatar
cyberdrain
Addict
Addict
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:58 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: traffic priority configuration

Post by pretentious on Sat Aug 16, 2014 4:02 am
([msg=82845]see Re: traffic priority configuration[/msg])

Cheers. It probably wont be that bid a deal. the beauty of windows users is they tend to be content with either, they can or they can't. Linux geeks will be more likely to say, well that's not good enough, I wonder if there is an ad hok configuration, I can hack together to get a solution, will it void my warranty? :D
Goatboy wrote:Oh, that's simple. All you need to do is dedicate many years of your life to studying security.

IF you feel like exchanging ASCII arrays, let me know ;)
pretentious wrote:Welcome to bat country
User avatar
pretentious
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:48 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: traffic priority configuration

Post by cyberdrain on Sun Aug 17, 2014 6:16 pm
([msg=82856]see Re: traffic priority configuration[/msg])

Yeah, that really is nice :) Just code in the parts that are missing, flash the device and off you go!
Free your mind / Think clearly
I use the sarcasm color for both sarcasm and irony
User avatar
cyberdrain
Addict
Addict
 
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:58 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)



Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests