bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6

Data that travels over the air and how to protect (or decipher) it

bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6

Post by pranav2794 on Sun Aug 21, 2011 12:26 am
([msg=61041]see bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6[/msg])

i am trying to bypass the proxy server in my school. so far i have been able to detect the proxy they are using, its SQUID/2.5.STABLE6. I am also able to know so far about the routers that are providing the internet connections. There are two routers at the moment. They are using the ALCATEL Core switch and there are two proxy IP addresses that runs the internet connection. Net doesn't work when we don't enter the proxy IP addresses in the firefox. Now i want a way so that I access the internet by bypassing the proxy so that the filteration they are doing (allowing few hours to access the net vanishes.) do not work for me
PLEASE help.
pranav2794
New User
New User
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 3:14 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6

Post by centip3de on Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:02 pm
([msg=61077]see Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6[/msg])

pranav2794 wrote:i am trying to bypass the proxy server in my school. so far i have been able to detect the proxy they are using, its SQUID/2.5.STABLE6. I am also able to know so far about the routers that are providing the internet connections. There are two routers at the moment. They are using the ALCATEL Core switch and there are two proxy IP addresses that runs the internet connection. Net doesn't work when we don't enter the proxy IP addresses in the firefox. Now i want a way so that I access the internet by bypassing the proxy so that the filteration they are doing (allowing few hours to access the net vanishes.) do not work for me
PLEASE help.


Calm down, use good grammar, explain it all CLEARLY, and for the love of god use more than one paragraph.

~Cent
Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning. -Rick Cook
User avatar
centip3de
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1409
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 5:46 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6

Post by pranav2794 on Sun Aug 28, 2011 12:59 am
([msg=61280]see Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6[/msg])

i am trying to bypass the proxy server
in my school . So far about my progress :
I have been able
to detect the proxy they are using , its name is
SQUID/ 2 .5 .STABLE 6 . I have also been able to
know about the routers that are
providing the internet connections.
There are two routers at the moment .
They are using the ALCATEL Core
switch. There are two IP
addresses of proxies that runs the internet
connection. Also Internet doesn't work when
we don't enter the proxy IP addresses
in the firefox/any other browser.

Now I want a way so
that I access the internet by bypassing
the proxy so that the filteration they
are doing ( allowing few hours to
access the net vanishes .) do not work
for me
PLEASE help.
pranav2794
New User
New User
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 3:14 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6

Post by Phantom Wolf on Sun Aug 28, 2011 1:51 am
([msg=61281]see Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6[/msg])

pranav2794 wrote:i am trying to bypass the proxy server
in my school . So far about my progress :
I have been able
to detect the proxy they are using , its name is
SQUID/ 2 .5 .STABLE 6 . I have also been able to
know about the routers that are
providing the internet connections.
There are two routers at the moment .
They are using the ALCATEL Core
switch. There are two IP
addresses of proxies that runs the internet
connection. Also Internet doesn't work when
we don't enter the proxy IP addresses
in the firefox/any other browser.

Now I want a way so
that I access the internet by bypassing
the proxy so that the filteration they
are doing ( allowing few hours to
access the net vanishes .) do not work
for me
PLEASE help.

All you did was throw a bunch of line breaks into your first post. It's still not good grammar.

From what I understand, if you do not have your browser configured to use their proxy, then you can't access the internet, right? My first guess is that they have a firewall set up that's blocking all HTTP traffic. Try setting up your own proxy somewhere and using it, or a VPN. That way, your browser won't be sending HTTP traffic through their network
"Well it isn't my fault. I shouldn't have been allowed to do something to crash it." "No, you shouldn't have been allowed to buy a computer in the first place"
Phantom Wolf
Poster
Poster
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 8:45 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6

Post by centip3de on Sun Aug 28, 2011 1:53 am
([msg=61282]see Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6[/msg])

pranav2794 wrote:i am trying to bypass the proxy server
in my school . So far about my progress :
I have been able
to detect the proxy they are using , its name is
SQUID/ 2 .5 .STABLE 6 . I have also been able to
know about the routers that are
providing the internet connections.
There are two routers at the moment .
They are using the ALCATEL Core
switch. There are two IP
addresses of proxies that runs the internet
connection. Also Internet doesn't work when
we don't enter the proxy IP addresses
in the firefox/any other browser.

Now I want a way so
that I access the internet by bypassing
the proxy so that the filteration they
are doing ( allowing few hours to
access the net vanishes .) do not work
for me
PLEASE help.


Besides doing a few illegal things to change the settings, the only thing I can think of is using something like hidemyass, so that you can use a proxy in your browser.
Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning. -Rick Cook
User avatar
centip3de
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1409
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 5:46 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6

Post by pranav2794 on Sun Aug 28, 2011 2:48 am
([msg=61284]see Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6[/msg])

@phantom wolf :
how can one bypass the proxy, by setting another proxy.
From what I know we cant acces the default gateway unless we pass from the proxy server. If I setup another proxy even then my request will still be passing first via that proxy and then through their proxy, it wont b doing anything special, I may be wrong please explain your procedure in detail.
pranav2794
New User
New User
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 3:14 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6

Post by jgreen45 on Sun Aug 28, 2011 5:34 am
([msg=61285]see Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6[/msg])

By setting up an external proxy, or just using a free version. The filter proxies will only see the address of the external proxy. As long as an external proxy is left unblocked, you can access it and use that to connect to banned pages; although this does come with some downsides.
I can't come to bed...
Someone is WRONG on the internet


http://xkcd.com/386/
User avatar
jgreen45
Poster
Poster
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 6:18 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6

Post by Phantom Wolf on Sun Aug 28, 2011 12:57 pm
([msg=61292]see Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6[/msg])

jgreen45 wrote:By setting up an external proxy, or just using a free version. The filter proxies will only see the address of the external proxy. As long as an external proxy is left unblocked, you can access it and use that to connect to banned pages; although this does come with some downsides.

Adding to this that traffic going through an external proxy won't look like HTTP traffic in their network
"Well it isn't my fault. I shouldn't have been allowed to do something to crash it." "No, you shouldn't have been allowed to buy a computer in the first place"
Phantom Wolf
Poster
Poster
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 8:45 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6

Post by pranav2794 on Sun Aug 28, 2011 1:48 pm
([msg=61293]see Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6[/msg])

ok i got it ...now one more thing :
now i just wanna know i can login to their proxy or not. i tried sending an http request from their network but nothing opened.
Is there a way we can login to their proxy from inside the network and then controlling that from any computer inside the network. I just wanna kno how i can access the login page like that we have in case of routers(we can access the login page by entering the default gateway ip address).
pranav2794
New User
New User
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 3:14 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6

Post by Phantom Wolf on Sun Aug 28, 2011 2:44 pm
([msg=61296]see Re: bypassing proxy...SQUID/2.5.STABLE6[/msg])

pranav2794 wrote:ok i got it ...now one more thing :
now i just wanna know i can login to their proxy or not. i tried sending an http request from their network but nothing opened.
Is there a way we can login to their proxy from inside the network and then controlling that from any computer inside the network. I just wanna kno how i can access the login page like that we have in case of routers(we can access the login page by entering the default gateway ip address).

It greatly depends on how they have it set up. You might be able to, you might not
"Well it isn't my fault. I shouldn't have been allowed to do something to crash it." "No, you shouldn't have been allowed to buy a computer in the first place"
Phantom Wolf
Poster
Poster
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 8:45 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Next

Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests