Where to put answers?

Learn how to do code review

Where to put answers?

Post by j0ppy on Thu Sep 04, 2008 4:59 am
([msg=10877]see Where to put answers?[/msg])

I'm on extended basic 2, and don't get what's going on.

You have this function, provide the input to obtain the desired results:
Get the source code of hackthissite.org/index.php
here is the function:

$lvl_text = file_get_contents($_POST['filename'].'.php');


Does it mean get the HTML generated from the php script? or the actual PHP source. I don't get the question.
\

Now I'm trying ext basic 8, I know you can't use '==' for an if on strings, and i know what you are meant to use, so i fixed the script and pasted it in the box, no luck. is there somewhere else im meant to put it? I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT IS GOING ON.
j0ppy
New User
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 4:56 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: Where to put answers?

Post by leonidas_heaven on Thu Sep 04, 2008 7:43 am
([msg=10878]see Re: Where to put answers?[/msg])

Its happens with everybody who first attempts extended basics.You have to just find the Incorrect portion of the script,correct it and then paste the whole corrected line as you password.(Don't over think_it).

This much is enough for Extb2..Hope this help.
Challenges are not meant to be taken easily,rather they are meant to be taken Seriously
leonidas_heaven
Experienced User
Experienced User
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 5:20 am
Location: Uttarakhand,India
Blog: View Blog (0)



Return to Extended Basics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests