visual C++ exe question

visual C++ exe question

Post by chrisx16x2008 on Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:25 am
([msg=16704]see visual C++ exe question[/msg])

im new to C++ and the Visual studios so as an exercise i made a program that give you the average of the numbers you enter. I tried sending the program to a friend, but when you tried to open it up it said something about wrong program configuration. It works fine on my computer. I figure the problem has to do with all the files that VS makes and stores in the folder with my program exe. Anyone got a solution?
chrisx16x2008
New User
New User
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 9:53 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: visual C++ exe question

Post by chiodium on Wed Jan 21, 2009 2:22 am
([msg=16706]see Re: visual C++ exe question[/msg])

You need to install additional features to be able to run your exe's on other computers.
chiodium
New User
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 1:54 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: visual C++ exe question

Post by sohibe on Wed Jan 21, 2009 8:11 am
([msg=16707]see Re: visual C++ exe question[/msg])

sohibe
New User
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 8:08 am
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: visual C++ exe question

Post by JTX on Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:30 am
([msg=16800]see Re: visual C++ exe question[/msg])

User avatar
JTX
New User
New User
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 3:29 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: visual C++ exe question

Post by AgentSmithers on Thu Feb 12, 2009 12:50 pm
([msg=17759]see Re: visual C++ exe question[/msg])

Yeah the new Vista Machines i believe come with 3.5 installed already but XP and what not was not around when the .Net framework was made so they where not distros with the OS, same thing applys for VB6 and Windows 98/ME
Http://ControllingTheInter.Net
My General Computer Forum, From Security To Programming And Back To Troubleshooting.
AgentSmithers
New User
New User
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 12:27 pm
Location: Palm Springs
Blog: View Blog (0)


Re: visual C++ exe question

Post by mischief on Sat Feb 21, 2009 7:34 pm
([msg=18375]see Re: visual C++ exe question[/msg])

someone correct me if i am wrong, but why would you need .net for C++? unless you are doing something funky...

with a simple averaging program he should not need .net. his problem could probably be fixed by static linking.
The whole secret of existence is to have no fear. Never fear what will become of you, depend on no one. Only the moment you reject all help are you freed.
--Buddha
User avatar
mischief
Poster
Poster
 
Posts: 355
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 4:16 pm
Blog: View Blog (0)



Return to C and C++

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests